CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G86416

Ms. Diane Burgos
S.J. Stile Associates, Ltd.
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover and tops from Burma.

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated January 19, 2001, on behalf of your client Cherry Stix, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style #1535D - a woman’s top constructed 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a v-neckline, short sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The top does not reach the waist.

Style #1512-D – a woman’s top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a low cut v-neckline, and a hemmed bottom. The top does not reach the waist.

Style #1513 – a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The pullover is sleeveless and features a high neckline and a hemmed bottom. . The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The applicable subheading for the woman’s Tops, Style #’s 1512D, and 1535D will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Style #s 1512D and 1535D fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Burma are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for the Pullover, Style #1513, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2% ad valorem.

The Pullover, Style #1513 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Burma are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division